169 2021
[…] Cf. White v. State, 576 A.2d 1322, 1323, 1328 (Del. 1990) ("After a related sentence has been vacated on appeal, a trial judge may resentence a defendant up to the combined duration of the original sentences without violating the constitutional prohibition against double jeopardy."); cf. also id. at 1329 (rejecting claim that resentencing violated due process because defendant's total sentence "remained unchanged after resentencing, except that the mandatory portion of his sentence was reduced from eight to three years").
The applicable version of Section 4214(b)-which is the version that was in effect when Cannon committed the offense of resisting arrest for which the habitual-offender sentence was imposed, Wright v. State, 2022 WL 499979, at *3 (Del. Feb. 17, 2022)-provided: "Any person who has been 3 times convicted of a felony under the laws of this State . . . and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony, which is the person's first Title 11 violent felony . . ., as defined in § 4201(c) of this title, shall receive a minimum sentence of ½ of the statutory maximum penalty provided elsewhere in this title, unless the maximum statutory penalty is life in which case the minimum sentence shall be 30 years, for the subsequent felony which forms the basis of the States [sic] petition to have the person declared to be an habitual criminal, up to life imprisonment . . . .."). 11 Del. C. § 4214(b) (eff. Apr. 13, 2017 to July 10, 2018).
(7) Cannon also argues that his due-process rights were violated because the Superior Court did not advise him of his right to appeal.