Cannon v. McCreanor
[…] The affiant shall further swear or affirm that the information in the affidavit is true and correct and made under penalty of perjury.

10 Del. C. § 8804(a). In 10 Del. C. § 8804(a), it is provided:

(a) When the individual seeking permission to proceed in forma pauperis is a prisoner, the prisoner shall file a certified summary of the prisoner's inmate account, together with the affidavit required pursuant to ~ 8802 of this title. The summary shall contain all account activity for the 6-month period immediately preceding the filing of the complaint, or for the entire time the prisoner has been incarcerated, whichever time is less.

If it does grant the motion, then the Court reviews the complaint to determine whether it is factually frivolous, malicious, or legally frivolous. As explained in Smith v. C.M.S. Medical System.

This initial review is to determine whether service of process will issue or the complaint will be dismissed as factually frivolous, malicious or legally frivolous. All well-pled matters are accepted as true to determine whether . . . [petitioner] can recover under any conceivable set of circumstances susceptible of proof under the complaint.

10 Del. C. § 8803(a), (b). In 10 Del. C. § 8803(a) and (b), it is provided:

(a) In all cases in which a court has granted an individual leave to proceed in forma pauperis, the court shall issue an order authorizing the filing of the complaint and establishing the amount of court costs and filing fees to be paid. The court may, in its discretion, establish a schedule for the payment of the costs and fees.