Cannon v. Hamilton County, Tennessee
[…] Id. (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-101(a)). The domestic assault statute, § 39-13-111, defines "family or household member" as a

spouse, former spouse, person related by blood or marriage, or person who currently resides or in the past has resided with that person as if a family, or a person who has a child or children in common with that person, regardless of whether they have been married or resided together at any time.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-111(a). Domestic assault is either a class A or class B misdemeanor. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-13-111(c)(1), 39-13-101(b)(1).

Tennessee has a general rule against warrantless arrests for misdemeanor offenses. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-619. However, "If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a person has committed a crime involving domestic abuse, whether the crime is a misdemeanor or a felony . . . the preferred response of the officer is arrest." Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-619.

Given these elements, it was objectively reasonable for Baker and Daniels to believe that they had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff. The deputies were dispatched to a domestic violence incident.