No. 06-1019.
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff's claim arose after Terry R. Alexander's death, and N.C.G.S. § 28A-19-3(a) was inapplicable.
II.
Defendants also argue Plaintiff's claim was barred by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-16. Defendants argue that Plaintiff made a claim in writing on 6 August 2002 and that Defendants rejected this claim in a letter by the executrix dated 16 August 2002. Defendants further argue that because Plaintiff did not commence an action within three months of this rejection, Plaintiff's claim was barred.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-16 (2005) provides:
If a claim is presented to and rejected by the personal representative or collector, and not referred as provided in G.S. 28A-19-15, the claimant must, within three months, after due notice in writing of such rejection, or after some part of the claim becomes due, commence an action for the recovery thereof, or be forever barred from maintaining an action thereon.
However, in Elliott v.