Cannon v. City of Petaluma
[…] Moreover, having lawfully stopped Cannon's vehicle and ascertained his identity, and having discovered that there was a bench warrant for his arrest, defendants were entitled to arrest him. A bench warrant issued for failure to appear in a pending criminal matter is a valid warrant and provides authority for police officers to arrest the person identified in the warrant. See United States v. Gooch, 506 F.3d 1156, 1158-59 (9th Cir. 2007); see also Beck v. Ohio, 379 U.S. 89, 91 (1964); Cal. Pen. Code § 978.5 (bench warrant "may be issued whenever a defendant fails to appear in court as required by law[,]" including when defendant has been ordered by judge or magistrate to personally appear at specific time/place, or when defendant is released from custody on bail or on his/her own recognizance, and promises to personally appear in court at specific time/place); id. § 983 (bench warrant "may be