Cannon v. Bryant
[…] (1) the decree designates the insured's former spouse as the beneficiary;
(2) the insured redesignates the former spouse as the beneficiary after rendition of the decree; or
(3) the former spouse is designated to receive the proceeds in trust for, on behalf of, or for the benefit of a child or a dependent of either former spouse.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.301(a) (emphasis added). Section 9.301 goes on to explain that “[i]f a designation is not effective under Subsection (a), the proceeds of the policy are payable to the named alternative beneficiary.” Id. § 9.301(b).

Plaintiff's due process challenge focuses on the lack of a definition in the statute for “redesignates” as used section 9.301(a)(2) and the lack of a procedure for redesignating a former spouse after divorce.