Cannon Cochran Mgmt. v. Figueroa
[…] Instead, this circumstance illustrates Figueroa was performing a work assignment and was still under the control of his employer.

Accordingly, after applying a totality-of-the-circumstances approach, we conclude the appeals officer erred in denying Figueroa's workers’ compensation claim, as the determination that Figueroa's injury did not arise out of and in the course of his employment is not supported by substantial evidence and is therefore arbitrary and capricious in light of the evidence in the record as a whole. See NRS 233B.135(3) (providing a court may set aside an agency's decision if it is: (1) "[c]learly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record[,]" or (2) "[a]rbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion").

CONCLUSION