Cannon Cochran Mgmt. v. Figueroa
[…] "Substantial evidence is that which a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Id. (internal quotations omitted). "A decision that lacks support in the form of substantial evidence is arbitrary or capricious, and thus an abuse of discretion that warrants reversal." Id. ; NRS 233B.135(3). Therefore, this court gives no deference to the district court when reviewing an order regarding a petition for judicial review. City of Reno v. Bldg. & Constr. Trades Council of N. Nev., 127 Nev. 114, 119, 251 P.3d 718, 721 (2011).

NRS 616C.150(1) provides that an injured employee may receive compensation if he or she establishes "by a preponderance of the evidence that the employee's injury arose out of and in the course of his or her employment." "An injury occurs within the course of employment when there is a causal connection between the injury and the nature of the work or the workplace." Fanders v. Riverside Resort & Casino, Inc. , 126 Nev. 543, 546-47, 245 P.3d 1159, 1162 (2010).