Cannetti v. Darr Constr. Equip. Corp.
[…] Following testimony and review of deposition transcripts and other evidence, the new WCLJ issued a decision finding that the accident was due solely to decedent's intoxication and disallowed the claim. The Workers' Compensation Board affirmed that decision, with one panel member dissenting. Claimant sought full Board review and, following its review, the full Board affirmed. Claimant appeals.

Initially, we are unpersuaded by claimant's contention that the case was improperly reassigned to different WCLJs in violation of Workers' Compensation Law § 20. Workers' Compensation Law § 20(1) provides that, "[w]henever a hearing or proceeding for the determination of a claim for compensation is begun before a referee, pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, such hearing or proceeding or any adjourned hearing thereon shall continue before the same referee until a final determination awarding or denying compensation, except in the absence, inability or disqualification to act of such referee, or for other good cause, in which event such hearing or proceeding may be continued before another referee by order of the chair or [B]oard." "To be sure, the statute does not require that the same WCLJ preside over any and all hearings that may be conducted in conjunction with a given claim.