Cannady v. Woodall
[…] This statute permits the MDOC to adopt an ARP at each of its correctional facilities. See Miss. Code Ann. § 47-5-801; Inmate Handbook, Miss. Dep't of Corrections (June 2016), Ch. VIII, http://www.mdoc.ms. gov/Inmate-Info/Documents/CHAPTER_VIII.pdf.

The ARP procedure "constitute[s] the administrative remedies available to offenders for the purpose of preserving any cause of action such offenders may claim to have against the State of Mississippi, the Department of Corrections or its officials or employees." Miss. Code Ann. § 47-5-803(1). Monetary damages are not available under the ARP statute. See Clincy v. Atwood, 65 So. 3d 327, 333 n.12 (Miss. Ct. App. 2011) (citing Miss. Code Ann. § 47-5-803).

Under the ARP, "[n]o state court shall entertain an offender's grievance or complaint which falls under the purview of the administrative review procedure unless and until such offender shall have exhausted the remedies as provided in such procedure." Miss. Code Ann. § 47-5-803(2). The MDOC's ARP is a two-step process, and if an inmate is unsatisfied with the second-step response, the inmate may seek judicial review. See Miss. Code Ann. § 47-5-807; Inmate Handbook, Miss. Dep't of Corrections (June 2016), Ch.