Canilao v. City Commercial Invs.
[…] HH had no apparent authority to invite their original installation.

Plaintiffs do not plausibly allege that HH acted with ratified authority or apparent authority as CCI's agent in installing the murals. Without CCI or CCI's agent's consent, Plaintiffs do not have a claim under § 113(d)(1).

2. Mural Removability

However, Plaintiffs' amended complaint adequately pleads that the murals are “removable” and thus entitled to the protection of a 90-day notice period under § 113(d)(2), protection which is not predicated on building owner consent to installation. A work is removable if it “is a part of such building and which can be removed from the building without the destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other modification of the work.” § 113(d)(2).