Canilao v. City Commercial Invs.
[…] 17 U.S.C. § 106A(a).

This Court has previously construed § 113(d) of VARA to offer protection for artworks in two different circumstances:

To summarize, if the artwork is incorporated “in such a way that removing the work from the building will cause the destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other modification of the work,” then the artist's rights may be waived if the artist “consented to the installation of the work in the building . . . in a written instrument.” Id. § 113(d)(1) (emphasis added).
Alternatively, “[i]f the owner of a building wishes to remove a work of visual art which is a part of such building and which can be removed from the building without the destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other modification of the work,” then the artist's rights prevail unless one of two things has occurred. Id. § 113(d)(2) (emphasis added). First, the building's owner “has made a diligent, good faith attempt without success to notify the author of the owner's intended action affecting the work of visual art.” Id. Or second, the owner has “provide[d] such notice in writing and the person so notified failed, within 90 days after receiving such notice, either to remove the work or to pay for its removal.” Id.
JOP Order, at *8. In other words, for artwork that is non-removable, VARA protections apply under § 113(d)(1) if the building owner knew and consented to the installation of the works.