Canilao v. City Commercial Invs.
[…] Id. at *22.

To establish a claim, not preempted, Plaintiffs would have to establish rights beyond the moral rights encompassed by VARA. It could do so by establishing property ownership rights. However, Plaintiffs' First Amended Complaint fails to establish Plaintiffs' property rights in the murals. Here, the murals had become so affixed to the building as to be considered legal fixtures under the ownership of CCI pursuant to California fixture law. California Civil Code § 660 provides:

A thing is deemed to be affixed to land when it is attached to it by roots, as in the case of trees, vines, or shrubs; or imbedded in it, as in the case of walls; or permanently resting upon it, as in the case of buildings; or permanently attached to what is thus permanent, as by means of cement, plaster, nails, bolts, or screws; except that for the purposes of sale, emblements, industrial growing crops and things attached to or forming part of the land, which are agreed to be severed before sale or under the contract of sale, shall be treated as goods and be governed by the provisions of the title of this code regulating the sales of goods.
Cal. Civ. Code § 660 (emphases added). California Civil Code § 1013 provides that such fixtures belong to the owner of the building, not the affixers of the murals: