Canilao v. City Commercial Invs.
[…] The Court was previously concerned with the preservation of the murals outside the context of demotion-here, the amended complaint doesn't limit the new allegations to “if the building was to be demolished” and provides an example of a mural that was removed without demolishing the building. The Court was also previously concerned with how murals painted on wood would be removable-here, the amended complaint explains that chiseling, cutting, and replacement techniques could preserve the murals and the building. Moreover, CCI's focus on the demolition of the building is misplaced. Section 113(d)(2) is not concerned with the preservation of the building in the removal process, but with the preservation of the work. See § 113(d)(2) (stating that a work is removable if it “can be removed from the building without the destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other modification of the work”) (emphasis added). Removability of the art in question without their destruction, etc., is alleged in the First Amended Complaint.