Canestri v. Nysa-Ila Pension Trust Fund Plan
[…] Canestri read the pages of the pension application before signing them, that the documents were not adequately explained to them, and that Mr. Canestri was not feeling well on the day that they completed the application." (Def.'s Summ. J. Mem. at 7.) The Trust Fund argues that any facts related to the events surrounding the completion of the forms are irrelevant because under the rules governing ERISA documents, a waiver will be enforced so long as the statutory requirements for the waiver are met.

The requirements for joint and survivor annuity benefits are set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 1055. Section 1055(c)(1) states:

A plan meets the requirements of this section only if —
(A) under the plan, each participant —
(i) may elect at any time during the applicable election period to waive the qualified joint and survivor annuity form of benefit or the qualified preretirement survivor annuity form of benefit (or both),
(ii) if the participant elects a waiver under clause (i), may elect the qualified optional survivor annuity at any time during the applicable election period, and
(iii) may revoke any such election at any time during the applicable election period, and
(B) the plan meets the requirements of paragraphs (2), (3), and (4).
29 U.S.C. § 1055(c). Section 1055(c)(2) provides that any election under § 1055(c)(1)(A)(i) is only effective if

(A)(i) the spouse of the participant consents in writing to such election, (ii) such election designates a beneficiary (or a form of benefits) which may not be changed without spousal consent (or the consent of the spouse expressly permits designations by the participant without any requirement of further consent by the spouse), and (iii) the spouse's consent acknowledges the effect of such election and is witnessed by a plan representative or a notary public, . . .
Id. at § 1055(c)(2). Finally, § 1055(c)(6) provides that "[i]f a plan fiduciary acts in accordance with [the fiduciary requirements of ERISA] in . . . relying on a consent or revocation . . . then such consent, revocation, or determination shall be treated as valid for purposes of discharging the plan from liability to the extent of payments made pursuant to such Act." Id. at § 1055(c)(6). Thus, the Trust Fund argues that so long as a spouse's waiver conforms on its face to the requirements set forth in § 1055, the waiver will bar any claim for survivor annuity benefits under § 1132(a)(1). It argues that Mrs.