20-CV-760 (MKB) (SMG)
[…] ii. Unpaid Minimum Wages
Both the FLSA and the NYLL mandate that employees be paid at least a minimum hourly rate for every hour that they work. See 29 U.S.C. § 206(a); N.Y. Lab. Law § 652(1). "The federal minimum wage does not preempt the state minimum wage, and a plaintiff may recover under whatever statute provides the highest measure of damages." Wicaksono v. XYZ 48 Corp., 2011 WL 2022644, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. May 2, 2011) (internal citation omitted), report and recommendation adopted, 2011 WL 2038973 (S.D.N.Y. May 24, 2011); see also 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) (providing that "[n]o provision of [the FLSA] shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law . . . establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under [the FLSA]").
At all times relevant here, the FLSA required defendants to pay plaintiff a minimum hourly wage of $7.25. See 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1)(C).