Canatella v. Reverse Mortg. Solutions Inc.
[…] TAC ¶¶ 35, 44. But his section 3605 discrimination claim cannot survive RMS's motion to dismiss.

Plaintiff also alleges discrimination on the basis of "gender." TAC ¶ 2. But gender is not a characteristic named in section 3605, and nothing in Plaintiff's complaint provides any basis for concluding that "gender" means anything different than "sex" in this case. The Court thus analyzes whether Plaintiff has adequately pled discrimination on the basis of sex.

Section 3605(a) applies to "any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions." 42 U.S.C. § 3605(a) (2012). Such an entity is prohibited from "discriminat[ing] against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin." Id. Section 3605 applies to residential lending. See id. § 3605(b) (defining "residential real estate-related transaction"); Ramirez v. GreenPoint Mortg. Funding, Inc., 633 F. Supp. 2d 922, 925 (N.D. Cal. 2008) (analyzing discrimination claim regarding residential lending under section 3605).