Case No. CV 11-2819 PSG (VBKx)
[…] Oct. 28, 2010) (citing Moeller v. Lien, 25 Cal. App. 4th 822, 834, 30 Cal. Rptr. 2d 777 (1994) ("The comprehensive statutory framework established [by the California Civil Code] to govern nonjudicial foreclosure sales is intended to be exhaustive.")). Thus, the UCC provides no remedy for the harm Plaintiff alleges.
Nor are Plaintiff's claims cognizable under the provisions of the California Corporations Code invoked in her Complaint. Section 191 provides exceptions to the rule governing when a foreign corporation is transacting business within the state. Cal. Corp. Code § 191. Corporations Code § 10130 states that it "is unlawful for any person to engage in the business, act in the capacity of, advertise or assume to act as a real estate broker or a real estate salesman within this state without first obtaining a real estate license from the department." Here, there are no allegations that Defendants acted as a real estate broker or salesman without first obtaining a license. Accordingly, these claims must also be dismissed.
iv. Violations of "Cal. Corp. Code" §§ 17200 and 17500