1:12-cv-2206-WSD
[…] In its Response, GMS does not address this basis for noncoverage and the Court deems Canal's motion for summary judgment on this ground unopposed. See Welch v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., 978 F.Supp. 1133, 1137 (N.D. Ga. 1997) (non-movant's failure to respond to movant's argument alone entitles movant to summary judgment on these claims); see also LR 7.1(B), NDGa. ("Failure to file a response shall indicate that there is no opposition to the motion.").
The renewed complaint in the Underlying Action asserts a claim against Wise and GMS for assault and battery, in violation of O.C.G.A. § 16-5-23.1. (Renewed Compl. [1] at 4). O.C.G.A. § 16-5-23.1 provides that a "person commits the offense of battery when he or she intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another." (emphasis added); see also O'Dell v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 478 S.E.2d 418, 420 (Ga. Ct. App. 1996) (holding that assault and battery "are by their nature intentional").