CASE NO. 18-24027-CIV-ALTONAGA/Goodman
[…] United States , 285 F.3d 947, 951 (11th Cir. 2002) (alteration added; citations and footnote call number omitted).
"A dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is not a judgment on the merits and is entered without prejudice." Stalley ex rel. U.S. v. Orlando Reg'l Healthcare Sys., Inc. , 524 F.3d 1229, 1232 (11th Cir. 2008) (citing Crotwell v. Hockman-Lewis Ltd. , 734 F.2d 767, 769 (11th Cir. 1984) ).
According to the APA, "[a]gency action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review." 5 U.S.C. § 704 (alteration added). In contrast, "[a] preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling not directly reviewable is subject to review on the review of the final agency action." Id. (alteration added). The Eleventh Circuit has held federal jurisdiction is lacking under Rule 12(b)(1) when the administrative action at issue is not final within the meaning of section 704. See LabMD, Inc. v. F.T.C. , 776 F.3d 1275, 1278 (11th Cir. 2015).