Camuso v. Brooklyn Portfolio, LLC
[…] Burke, 2 Misc.2d 401, 401 [App Term 1955] ). “Unless specially empowered to do so, one partner has no authority to dispose of the capital assets of a partnership” (Hapworth v. Grievson, 255 App.Div. 927, 927 [4th Dept 1938] ).

Brooklyn Portfolio argues, however, that Partnership Law § 20(3)(c) does not apply because the sale of the properties is not an “act which would make it impossible to carry on the ordinary business of [Regent Associates].” It cites to section 3.1 of the Partnership Agreement, entitled “Business and Purpose,” which states that the business and purpose of Regent Associates is “[t]o acquire title to the Property and to develop, rent, sell and otherwise dispose of the Property.”