Camuso v. Brooklyn Portfolio, LLC
[…] Indeed, while Brooklyn Portfolio relies upon the Dissolution Stipulation as the basis for claiming that a majority of the partners effectively approved the Contract of Sale, as the Dissolution Stipulation actually results in the dissolution of Regent Associates, pursuant to section 6.3(c) of the Partnership Agreement, a unanimous vote of the partners would be clearly necessary in order to bind Regent Associates to the Contract of Sale.

Moreover, Partnership Law § 20(3)(c) provides:

“3. Unless authorized by the other partners or unless they have abandoned the business, one or more but less than all the partners have no authority to:

...

(c) Do any other act which would make it impossible to carry on the ordinary business of the partnership.”