Campos v. HMK Mortg.
[…] A creditor shall determine the ability of the consumer to repay using a payment schedule that fully amortizes the loan over the term of the loan.

Id. § 1639c(a)(3).

And the investigation alone is insufficient. The Act requires income verification:

A creditor making a residential mortgage loan shall verify amounts of income or assets that such creditor relies on to determine repayment ability, including expected income or assets, by reviewing the consumer's Internal Revenue Service Form W–2, tax returns, payroll receipts, financial institution records, or

other third-party documents that provide reasonably reliable evidence of the consumer's income or assets.

Id. § 1639c(a)(4).

Here, there is a genuine dispute of material fact about whether HMK Mortgage considered anything beyond the plaintiffs’ rental history and verified income or assets under 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(a)(4).