19 Civ. 2856 (KPF)
[…] N.D. Ill. 1996)). It is well settled that in order for any proceeding to satisfy due process, there must be "notice reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to apprise interested parties of the pendency of the action and afford them an opportunity to present their objections." Mullane v. Central Hanover Bank & Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306, 314 (1950); see also 11 U.S.C. § 102(1) (defining "after notice and a hearing" as "after such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances"); Savage Indus., 43 F.3d at 720 ("Under the Code ... the debtor in possession or trustee must ensure 'parties in interest' adequate notice and opportunity to be heard before their interests may be adversely affected.").