No. C 01-21151 SI
[…] Currently before this Court are the parties' motions for summary judgment.
2. Factual Background
The following facts are not in dispute, unless otherwise noted. Defendant Mealing founded ACCS in 1987 and remained an owner and principal shareholder until the sale of the company in November 2004. Declaration of Jenelle Welling in Support of Plaintiffs' Motion for Summary Judgment ("Welling SJ Decl."), Ex. 46 at ¶¶ 3,4. In 1985, California passed the Bad Check Diversion Act ("BCDA"), allowing district attorneys to create diversion programs for persons who write bad checks. Cal. Penal Code § 1001.60 et seq. Writing a bad check means "making, drawing, uttering, or delivering any check or draft upon any bank or depository for the payment of money where there is probable cause to believe there has been a violation of Section 476a." BCDA allowed the Bad Check Diversion Programs to be "conducted by the district attorney or by a private entity under contract with the district attorney."