Campbell v. Westbrooks
[…] Id. "`[A] void judgment is one in which the judgment is facially invalid because the court lacked jurisdiction or authority to render the judgment or because the defendant's sentence has expired.'" State v. Ritchie, 20 S.W.3d 624, 630 (Tenn. 2000) (quoting Taylor v. State, 995 S.W.2d 78, 83 (Tenn. 1999)).

Initially, we note that on appeal the State correctly asserts that the instant petition should have been dismissed because it was not filed in the court "most proximate to the petitioner." Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-105 (2000), a petition for habeas corpus relief "should be made to the court or judge most convenient in point of distance to the applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying to such court or judge." The procedural provisions of the habeas corpus statutes are mandatory and must be scrupulously followed. Archer, 851 S.W.2d at 165.

According to the record, at the time the petitioner filed his petition in the Shelby County Criminal Court, he was incarcerated in Lauderdale County.