Campbell v. Washington County Technical College
[…] As governmental entities, colleges of the Maine Technical College System are generally immune from tort suits under the Act. See § 8102(2), (4). The MTCA also exempts government employees from liability for discretionary functions and acts within the course and scope of their employment, see § 8111, but specifically excludes independent contractors from the definition of employees. See § 8102(1).

B. Immunity and WCTC

Section 8104 of the MTCA contains exceptions to the general rule of governmental immunity, and Plaintiffs allege that the specific exceptions contained in sections 8104-A(2) and 8104-A(4) preclude a finding that WCTC is immune in this case. Section 8104-A(2), the public building exception to immunity, provides that "[a] governmental entity is liable for its negligent acts or omissions in the construction, operation or maintenance of any public building or the appurtenances to any public building." Id. at § 8104-A(2). Section 8104-A(4) provides the roadway exception to immunity, and it states that: