Campbell v. Washington County Public Library
[…] Thus, based on Ms. Starr's and Dr. White's deposition testimony regarding Ms. Campbell's remarks about Ms. Downer, which testimony has not been refuted by Ms. Campbell, this Court concludes that there are no genuine issues of material fact regarding whether the library defendants reason for Ms. Campbell's discharge was a pretext for discrimination.

In sum, no genuine issues of material fact exist regarding whether the library defendants violated Ms. Campbell's FMLA rights.

ADA

42 U.S.C. § 12203(a) prohibits an employer from retaliating against an employee engaged in ADA protected activity. The statue states:

No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.
42 U.S.C. § 12203(a). Like a FMLA claim, an ADA retaliation claim utilizes the burden-shifting analysis established in McDonnell Douglas. See, e.g., Kuriatnyk v. Township of Bazetta, Ohio, 93 Fed.Appx. 683, 687 (6th Cir. 2004) (citing Canitia v.