23-CV-05585 (HG) 91-CR-01219 (HG)
[…] Padilla, 542 U.S. at 443.
Petitioner's release from incarceration and his commencement of a period of supervised release has returned jurisdiction over him to this Court because, regardless of whether Petitioner is currently in this District, the Court has not granted any request to transfer jurisdiction over Petitioner to another district. See 18 U.S.C. § 3601 (providing that a defendant “placed on supervised release . . . shall, during the term imposed, be supervised by a probation officer to the degree warranted by the conditions specified by the sentencing court”); 18 U.S.C. § 3605 (authorizing the court that “impos[ed] a sentence” to “transfer jurisdiction over a probationer or person on supervised release” to another district).