Campbell v. State
[…] (2) No error of law requiring a reversal of the judgment or action is apparent on the record.

The relief obtainable pursuant to a writ of error coram nobis "shall be confined to errors dehors the record and to matters that were not or could not have been litigated on the trial of the case, on a motion for a new trial, on appeal in the nature of a writ of error, on writ of error, or in a habeas corpus proceeding." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105(b) (Supp. 2011).

The statute of limitations for coram nobis claims is one year. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-7-103 (2000) ("The writ of error coram nobis may be had within one (1) year after the judgment becomes final."). This time period begins to run on the date that the judgment of the trial court becomes final, "either thirty days after its entry in the trial court if no post-trial motions are filed or upon entry of an order disposing of a timely filed, post-trial motion." Harris v.