I.C. NOS. 012986, 962511
[…] Hoechst Celanese, I.C. No. 834255 (2002); Deaton v. Wal-Mart, I.C. No. 224509 (2002). Therefore, the testimony of Drs. Darcy and Tannenbaum are based on accepted scientific principle and are admissible in this case. Further, the greater weight of the competent evidence supports that plaintiff's claim for bladder cancer is compensable.
I disagree with the majority in their determination of the employer that is liable for the occupational disease. The issue of the liable employer/carrier for plaintiff's occupational disease of bladder cancer is governed by Section 97-57 of the Act which states:
"In any case where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease, and the insurance carrier, if any, that was on the risk when the employee was so last exposed under such employer, shall be liable."
In order to answer this question, particularly under the circumstances and evidence of this case, it is important to determine when plaintiff contracted the occupational disease of bladder cancer.