Campbell v. N.Y.C. Health & Hosps. Corp.
[…] Kraumlap Realty Corp., 1 A.D.3d 189, 767 N.Y.S.2d 84 [1st Dept 2003]). Res judicata generally precludes relitigation of claims, while collateral estoppel precludes relitigation of issues (id.). The claim and issues addressed during the arbitration are different from the plaintiff's instant retaliatory claims under Labor Law § 740, and it is undisputed that the arbitrator did not address any Labor Law § 740 claims. Therefore, the arbitrator's decision does not preclude plaintiff's claim herein.

However, such claims against the City are untimely.

Labor Law § 740 [4] [a] provides:

4. Violation; remedy. (a) An employee who has been the subject of a retaliatory personnel action in violation of this section may institute a civil action . . . within one year after the alleged retaliatory personnel action was taken. (Emphasis added).

Thus, as the City's caselaw indicates, a one-year statute of limitations applies to a Labor Law § 740 claim for wrongful discharge (Russek v. Dag Media.