Campbell v. Meredith
[…] Appellant sits squarely on KRS 90.380 which says: "The city legislative body shall fix by ordinance the number and classification of city employes, and the salaries for each classification. When the number of employes and their classification has been fixed by ordinance, no employe shall be dismissed, suspended or reduced in grade or pay for any reason except that set out in KRS 90.360."

The pertinent part of KRS 90.360 provides: "(1) No employe in the classified service of a city of the second or third class shall be dismissed, suspended or reduced in grade or pay for any reason except inefficiency, misconduct, insubordination or violation of law involving moral turpitude, or, in a city of the third class, violation of any rule adopted by the city legislative body or civil service commission."

In our consideration of this matter we must note first that appellant, Campbell, had been in the "classified service" of the city of Corbin for many years prior to the change to the city manager form of government. His duties and his salary had been fixed by ordinance.