Campbell v. Meredith
[…] Consequently, we will concern ourselves only with the appeal of A. Campbell.

By answer below appellees alleged that A. Campbell, who was the city clerk of Corbin, had been also the collector of the city of Corbin in direct contravention of law; that he had been paid the $236.40 a month as payment for the duties in the two offices; that the law requires the city to have a collector and a city clerk separate and apart; that Campbell has no vested right in the salary of $236.40; and that $165 a month is a fair and equitable salary for the position as city clerk.

Appellant sits squarely on KRS 90.380 which says: "The city legislative body shall fix by ordinance the number and classification of city employes, and the salaries for each classification. When the number of employes and their classification has been fixed by ordinance, no employe shall be dismissed, suspended or reduced in grade or pay for any reason except that set out in KRS 90.360."