Campbell v. Marple
[…] The trial court found that Mrs. Marple performed her contractual obligations and that Ms. Campbell suffered no loss or damage due to the tax assessment levied against the business. Therefore, Ms. Campbell was obligated to pay the $10,000 still owed to Mrs. Marple for the purchase of the business. We agree.

Initially, we note that this was an oral contract and neither party testified to any express agreement regarding Ms. Campbell's right to rescind if money was owed to creditors. R.C. 5739.14 provides that:

If any person liable for the taxes levied by or pursuant to sections 5739.01 to 5739.31, inclusive, of the Revised Code, sells his business or stock of merchandise, or quits his business, the taxes and interest or penalty imposed by or pursuant to such sections on sales made prior to that time shall become due and payable fifteen days after the date of selling or quitting business.