Campbell v. Cross
[…] On October 30, 2020, defendant Firstkey Mortgage electronically filed a notice of appearance with the Kings County Clerk's office.

LAW AND APPLICATION

CPLR 320 (a) provides in pertinent part as follows: "Requirement of appearance. The defendant appears by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer."

The individual defendants have not appeared in the action. They have not served an answer, or a notice of appearance and they have not made a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer.

CPLR 3018 provides as follows: "Responsive pleadings, (a) Denials. A party shall deny those statements known or believed by him to be untrue. He shall specify those statements as to the truth of which he lacks knowledge or information sufficient to form a belief and this shall have the effect of a denial."

There is a document filed under NYSCEF number four which indicate that the e-filed document is an answer. Indeed, the plaintiffs instant motion has attempted to treat this document as the answer of the individual defendants.