Campbell v. Cross
[…] However, despite this agreement being reached there has been no concrete steps to complete the buyout.

On October 13, 2020, a document denominated as an affidavit was filed with the Kings County Clerk's office. The single document was purportedly signed by defendants Samuel Webster Cross, Yama Copney and Ian Maurice Reid (hereinafter collectively "the individual defendants") before a notary public.

On October 30, 2020, defendant Firstkey Mortgage electronically filed a notice of appearance with the Kings County Clerk's office.

LAW AND APPLICATION

CPLR 320 (a) provides in pertinent part as follows: "Requirement of appearance. The defendant appears by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer."

The individual defendants have not appeared in the action. They have not served an answer, or a notice of appearance and they have not made a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer.

CPLR 3018 provides as follows: "Responsive pleadings, (a) Denials.