No. 82-1777.
[…] Campbell acknowledged that he had obtained a fee from several junior officers by misrepresentation and that he had utilized city equipment and property while on duty to conduct his private security business. After brief deliberations the jury returned a unanimous verdict in favor of appellants. After the verdict was returned, the district court observed that the action was totally without merit and that it should never have been pursued. Within its judgment the district court stated:
51 O.S.A. § 162 provides in part:
A. A political subdivision, subject to procedure requirements imposed by statute, ordinance, resolution or written policy, shall:
1. Provide a defense for any employee when liability is sought for any violation of property rights or any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States when alleged to have been committed by the employee while acting within the scope of employment; . . . .
It is Ordered and Adjudged that the plaintiff take nothing, that judgment is rendered in favor of the defendants on the merits, and that defendants recover of the plaintiff their costs of action, the amount of which to be determined by the Court at a later date.
[R., Vol. I at p. 41].