In Campbell v. Campbell, 811 S.W.2d 504 (Mo.App. 1991), the trial court awarded child support of $440 per month ($220 per month per child).
[…] Section 452.340 governs the adjudication of child support awards in original proceedings, and § 452.370 governs in modification proceedings. Each statute directs that the child support award shall be determined in conformity with guidelines established by supreme court rule for the computation of that obligation. § 452.340.7, .8; § 452.370.2.
The proceeding in this case was for modification of the child support decree, and so was governed by § 452.370. A party who has met the burden of proof of changed circumstances, so substantial and continuing as to make the present support decree unreasonable, shall have the support "determined in conformity with criteria set forth in supreme court rule 88.01." § 452.370.2. The mother made out a prima facie case of change of circumstances by showing that the existing child support award was less, by twenty percent or more, than the guideline given in Rule 88.01. That showing by the wife met her burden of proof on the issue of change of circumstances