Campbell v. Blalock
[…] See Alden, 527 U.S. at 755-58. Accordingly, CYFD is entitled to dismissal of the federal claims against it.

Again, claims against CYFD itself may be cognizable under the New Mexico Tort Claims Act; if so, they may be pursued in state court on remand. The court expresses no view on the merits of any state-law claim.

C. Supplemental Jurisdiction Over State-Law Claims

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1367, district courts may exercise supplemental jurisdiction over state-law claims that are "so related" to a party's federal claims that they "form part of the same case or controversy." Id. § 1367(a). However, a district court may also "decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction" if "the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction." Id. § 1367(c). When Defendants removed this dispute to federal court, Plaintiffs' § 1983 suit formed the basis for original federal jurisdiction in this case, but all of those federal claims will be dismissed.