Campbell v. Berry
[…] (C) the date on which the constitutional right asserted was initially recognized by the Supreme Court, if that right has been newly recognized by the Supreme Court and made retroactively applicable to cases on collateral review; or
(D) the date on which the factual predicate of the claim or claims presented could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence.
Id.

Campbell's conviction became final at the time of his completion of the direct review process or when the time for seeking such review expired. 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1)(A). Campbell was convicted in the Glynn County Superior Court on March 9, 2009, and this judgment was filed the same date. Doc. 17-2. Campbell had a period of 30 days to file a notice of appeal. O.C.G.A. § 5-6-38(a) (“A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of[.]”). Campbell did not file an appeal, doc. 16-2 at 4, and thus, his conviction became final on April 8, 2009. Because Campbell's conviction became final on April 8, 2009, he had one year from that date in which to file a timely federal habeas petition. 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1).