Campbell v. Barrow
[…] The plaintiff mother stated that she did not object to a paternity test.

The state of Connecticut argued that the acknowledgment of paternity was valid and that the defendant, had failed to properly rescind the acknowledgment within the sixty days or to allege fraud, duress or mistake, as provided pursuant to the General Statutes § 46b-172(a)(2).

I

Under the claims of this case the court must determine whether the defendant's acknowledgment of paternity was executed properly in accordance with General Statutes § 46b-172(a)(1). The statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[s]uch acknowledgment shall not be binding unless, prior to the signing of any affirmation or acknowledgment of paternity, the mother and the putative father are given oral and written notice of the legal consequences of, and the rights and responsibilities that arise from signing such affirmation or acknowledgment . . . The notice to the putative father shall include, but not be limited to notice that such father has the right to contest paternity, including the right to appointment of counsel, a genetic test to determine paternity and a trial by the superior court or a family support magistrate and that acknowledgment of paternity will make such father liable for the financial support of the child until the child's eighteenth birthday. In addition, the notice shall inform the mother and the father that DNA testing may be able to establish paternity with a high degree of accuracy and may under certain circumstances, be available at state expense. The notices shall also explain the right to rescind the acknowledgment as set forth in subdivision (2) of this subsection, including the address where such notice of recission should be sent, and shall explain that the acknowledgment cannot be challenged after sixty days, except in court upon a showing of fraud, duress or material mistake of fact which may include evidence he is not the father."