Civil Action No. 3:12-CV-4599-L
[…] Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.104. Prejudgment interest is awarded to compensate fully the injured party, not to punish the defendant, and is considered compensation allowed by law as additional damages for lost use of the money due between the accrual of the claim and the date of judgment. See Johnson & Higgins, Inc. v. Kenneco Energy, Inc., 962 S.W.2d 507, 528 (Tex. 1998). Generally, the interest rate is the same for prejudgment and postjudgment interest. See Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.103 ("The prejudgment interest rate is equal to the postjudgment interest rate applicable at the time of judgment."); see also Phillips v. Bramlett, 407 S.W.3d 229, 238 (Tex. 2013).