Civil Action No. 3:12-CV-4599-L
[…] Accordingly, the court declines to vacate the award on this ground.
2. Privilege
As a second basis for finding evident partiality, the Hills insist that the arbitrators wrongfully compelled the production of privileged materials that they improperly considered and cited in the final award. Doc. 28 at 19-20. According to the Hills, "[a]n arbitrator who wrongfully compels a party to produce privileged materials and then relies upon those privileged materials in ruling against the party clearly demonstrates 'evident partiality' as stated in Texas Civ. Prac & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.088(a)(2)(A)." Id. at 20. This assertion does not correctly summarize the statute, which only instructs a court to vacate an arbitration award if "the rights of a party were prejudiced by . . . evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator[.]" Texas Civ. Prac & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.088(a)(2)(A).