Civil Action No. 3:12-CV-4599-L
[…] See Johnson & Higgins, Inc. v. Kenneco Energy, Inc., 962 S.W.2d 507, 528 (Tex. 1998). Generally, the interest rate is the same for prejudgment and postjudgment interest. See Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.103 ("The prejudgment interest rate is equal to the postjudgment interest rate applicable at the time of judgment."); see also Phillips v. Bramlett, 407 S.W.3d 229, 238 (Tex. 2013). When the parties' contract does not include a rate, section 304.003 of the Texas Finance Code provides that the postjudgment interest is "five percent a year if the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System . . . is less than five percent[.]" Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.003(c)(2). At the time of the arbitrators' judgment and today, the prime rate has been less than five percent.