Campanella v. Campanella
[…] Clune, 77 Cal.App. 562, 575, 247 P. 264, 269:

"A former judgment may be conclusive evidence that no cause of action exists. *** It may be offered not as estoppel to proof of any fact, but as proof of the non-existence of a cause of action at all. Or. (2) treated from the standpoint of its use as a piece of evidence, it may be produced when specifically pleaded as an estoppel, *** as evidence of some material fact in the cause of action on trial, the truth of which both parties are estopped from denying."

See, also, Price v. Sixth Agricultural Ass’n (Cal. Sup.) 258 P. 387.

Section 1908, subd. 2, of the Code of Civil Procedure, provides that:

"*** The judgment or order is, in respect to the matter directly adjudged, conclusive between the parties and their successors in interest. ***"

And section 1911 of the same Code provides:

"That only is deemed to have been adjudged in a former judgment which appears upon its face to have been so adjudged, or which was actually and necessarily included therein or necessary thereto." (Italics ours.)