Campaign Legal Ctr. v. Fed. Election Comm'n
[…] A

In service of "remedy[ing] any actual or perceived corruption of the political process," the Federal Election Campaign Act (FECA or the Act) imposes contribution limits and disclosure requirements on candidates, individual donors, and political committees. FEC v. Akins, 524 U.S. 11, 14 (1998); see CLC I, 31 F.4th at 784.

FECA's contribution limits set a dollar-value cap-$2,700 during the 2016 election cycle-on the contributions a political committee or individual can make to any one candidate or his authorized campaign committee. 52 U.S.C. § 30116(a)(1)(A); CLC I, 31 F.4th at 784. Contributions include gifts and money given directly to a campaign, 52 U.S.C. § 30101(8)(A)(i), but also coordinated expenditures-money spent by committees and individuals "in cooperation, consultation, or concert, with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate, his authorized political committees, or their agents," id. § 30116(a)(7)(B)(i); see FEC v. Colo. Repub. Fed. Campaign Comm., 533 U.S. 431, 438 (2001).