Camp v. Ohana Military Cmtys.
[…] The Motion is granted to the extent that Count III is dismissed as a separate cause of action. The dismissal of Count III is with prejudice, because it is clear that Count III cannot be saved by amendment. The Motion is denied insofar as Plaintiffs are not foreclosed from pursuing medical monitoring damages as a potential remedy.

III. Count V

A. Unfair or Deceptive Acts and Practices

Hawai'i Revised Statutes Section 480-2(a) makes unlawful “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” To have standing to bring a claim for unfair or deceptive acts or practices, the plaintiff must be “a consumer, the attorney general or the director of the office of consumer protection.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2(d). Defendants argue Plaintiffs' UDAP claim should be dismissed because Plaintiffs lack standing as a “consumer” to bring such a claim.