Camp v. Ohana Military Cmtys.
[…] Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2(d). Defendants argue Plaintiffs' UDAP claim should be dismissed because Plaintiffs lack standing as a “consumer” to bring such a claim. [Motion, Mem. in Supp. at 14-19.] A “consumer” is defined as “a natural person who, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, purchases, attempts to purchase, or is solicited to purchase goods or services or who commits money, property, or services in a personal investment.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-1.

Pursuant to Section 480-1, “‘[p]urchase' or ‘buy' includes ‘contract to buy', ‘lease', ‘contract to lease', ‘acquire a license', and ‘contract to acquire a license'.”

Plaintiffs contend they are consumers within the meaning of Chapter 480 because as tenants they contracted for -by way of their leases - utilities, including potable water.