No. 104,784.
[…] Camp's argument on appeal involves the interpretation of statutory language. As explained above, appellate courts exercise unlimited review over such questions, and “ ‘[n]o significant deference’ “ is owed to the agency's or the Board's interpretation or construction. Ft. Hays St. Univ., 290 Kan. at 457.
K.S.A. 44–510e(a)(3) provides in pertinent part: “In any case of permanent partial disability under this section, the employee shall be paid compensation for not to exceed 415 weeks following the date of such injury, subject to review and modification as provided in K.S.A. 44–528 and amendments thereto.”
Camp contends the phrase “subject to review and modification” indicates this time limitation does not apply in a review and modification proceeding.