No. 104,784.
[…] A second reason we conclude that Ponder–Coppage was not incorrectly decided is that the court's interpretation of K.S.A. 44–510e(a)(3) appears to be the most reasonable interpretation of the statute. As noted above, K.S.A. 44–510e(a)(3) provides that the 415–week limitation period is “subject to review and modification as provided in K.S.A. 44–528 and amendments thereto.” Camp insists the legislature intended this language to exempt proceedings under K .S.A. 44–528 from the benefits limitation. However, the following language in K.S.A. 44–528(a) essentially negates Camp's argument:
“[I]f the administrative law judge finds ... that the functional impairment or work disability of the employee has increased or diminished, the administrative law judge may modify such award, or reinstate a prior award, upon such terms as may be just, by increasing or diminishing the compensation subject to the limitations provided in the workers compensation act.” (Emphasis added.)