Cameron v. Gila County
[…] Counts II III — False Arrest and Imprisonment

Defendant Town of Payson argues that A.R.S. § 12-820.05(B) gives it immunity from Plaintiff's false arrest/imprisonment claims. A.R.S. § 12-820.05(B) provides in relevant part: "A public entity is not liable for losses that arise out of and are directly attributable to an act or omission determined by a court to be a criminal felony by a public employee unless the public entity knew of the public employee's propensity for that action." And false arrest or imprisonment is a felony in Arizona. A.R.S. § 13-1303(C) ("Unlawful imprisonment is a class 6 felony unless the victim is released voluntarily by the defendant without physical injury in a safe place prior to arrest.").

Plaintiff does not argue that, if true, his allegations do not constitute false arrest/imprisonment as prescribed by A.R.S. § 13-1303(C). Nor does he argue that the Town of Payson had reason to believe its employees had a propensity for misidentifying criminal defendants.