2012-03-8
[…] We thus treat the non-assignment clause as we have treated restrictions on alienation in self-settled spendthrift trusts. “ ‘Where a person creates for his own benefit a trust with a provision restricting the voluntary or involuntary transfer of his interest, his transferee or creditors can reach his interest.’ ” Aronsohn & Springstead v. Weissman, 230 N.J.Super. 63, 68, 552 A.2d 649 (App.Div.1989) (quoting Restatement (Second) on Trusts, § 156(1) (1959)). See also N.J.S.A. 25:2–1(a) (except as provided, “every conveyance, transfer and assignment of goods, chattels or things in action, made in trust for the use of the person making the same, shall be void as against creditors”).
In Aronsohn & Springstead, supra, 230 N.J.Super. at 67–68, 552 A.2d 649, we extended that principle to a Keogh account, notwithstanding the anti-alienation provision of federal law, 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(13)(A).