2012-03-8
[…] [ Ibid.] See also T. & C. Leasing, Inc. v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 421 N.J.Super. 221, 228, 23 A.3d 440 (App.Div.2011) (stating executions under N.J.S.A. 2A:17–50 pertain generally to regularly recurring payments to the judgment debtor).
Consistent with these principles, the monthly reverse mortgage payments due from Wells Fargo are properly deemed debts owing to defendant. Federal law defines the Home Equity Conversion Mortgage to mean “a first mortgage which provides for future payments to the homeowner based on accumulated equity[.]” 12 U.S.C. § 1715z–20(b)(3). The recognized purpose of the transaction, reflected by its name, Home Equity Conversion Mortgage, is “to permit the conversion of a portion of accumulated home equity into liquid assets[.]” 12 U.S.C. § 1715z–20(a)(1). Our state's law authorizing issuance of reverse mortgages characterizes the payments to the mortgagor as “income,” although it exempts it from taxation as gross income.