Cameron v. City of Flint
[…] Robinson, 462 Mich. at 451. Under MCL 257.603, a driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, such as a police vehicle, when responding to an emergency call may, among other things, "proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation," and may "exceed the prima facie speed limits so long as he or she does not endanger life or property." MCL 257.603(3)(b), (c). In addition, MCL 257.632 provides, in relevant part:

The speed limitation set forth in this chapter shall not apply to vehicles when operated with due regard for safety under the direction of the police when traveling in emergencies or in the chase or apprehension of violators of the law or of persons
charged with or suspected of a violation, . . . This exemption shall apply only when the driver of the vehicle while in motion sounds an audible signal by bell, siren or exhaust whistle as may be reasonably necessary or when the vehicle is equipped with at least 1 lighted lamp displaying a flashing, oscillating or rotating red or blue light visible under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of 500 feet to the front of such vehicles, unless the nature of the mission requires that a law enforcement officer travel without giving warning to suspected law violators. This exemption shall not however protect the driver of the vehicle from the consequences of reckless disregard of the safety of others.

Our Supreme Court has explained that the language of MCL 257.603 and MCL 257.632 places a duty upon police officers toward innocent persons when giving chase.