Cameron v. City of Flint
[…] Fairley v Dep't of Corrections, 497 Mich. 290, 297; 871 N.W.2d 129 (2015). A governmental agency generally is immune from tort liability if it is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. MCL 691.1407(1). A party seeking to impose liability upon a governmental agency must demonstrate that the claim falls within an exception to governmental immunity, Fairley, 497 Mich. at 298, and the exceptions are to be narrowly construed. Robinson, 462 Mich. at 455.

In this case, plaintiff's claim invokes the motor vehicle exception to governmental immunity under MCL 691.1405, which provides that "[g]overnmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner." Under the motor vehicle exception to the GTLA, a police officer's physical handling of a motor vehicle during a police chase can constitute negligent operation of a motor vehicle.