Case No. 21-C-0447
[…] See 85 Fed. Reg. at 20812. The regulation identifies 18 types of businesses that are ineligible for Section 7(a) loans. They include, among others, nonprofits, legal gambling establishments, government-owned entities, faith-based concerns, businesses owned or managed by persons with criminal histories, and businesses engaged in political activities or lobbying. Most relevant to this action is 13 C.F.R. 120.110(p), which excludes from Section 7(a) eligibility "businesses which (1) [p]resent live performances of a prurient sexual nature; or (2) [d]erive directly or indirectly more than de minimis gross revenue through the sale of products or services, or the presentation of any depictions or displays, of a prurient sexual nature."
When the SBA decided to apply § 120.110 to PPP loans, it immediately made an exception for nonprofit concerns, to which the CARES Act expressly extended eligibility. See 85 Fed.