Case No. 21-C-0447
[…] This language strongly supports the notion that Congress intended to defer to the SBA's expertise in defining the kinds of entities that are eligible for PPP loans. Thus, judicial deference to the SBA's interpretation is warranted.
The plaintiffs also develop a statutory argument based on a statute, 15 U.S.C. § 633(e), that prohibits the SBA from providing assistance to businesses "engaged in the production or distribution of any product or service that has been determined to be obscene by a court of competent jurisdiction." The plaintiffs argue that, if the SBA's interpretation of "prurient" were adopted, then § 120.110(p) would both "invalidate" and "reduce to a nullity" § 633(e) ’s ban on assistance to businesses providing products or services that have been adjudicated obscene.