Index 150942/2021
[…] As framed by the petitioner, the sum of $1,413,567.00 in shareholder loans have not been forgiven and, at least as of July 19, 2018, had not been repaid.
In his answer, the respondent avers that the deposition transcript "speaks for itself," denies that he owes any debt to LBI, denies knowledge and information as to whether the 2014 tax return that the petitioner relies upon is a true and accurate version, and asserts that all other substantive allegations constitute legal argument, to which he is not obligated to respond.
As relevant here, CPLR 5227 provides that
"Upon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against any person who it is shown is or will become indebted to the judgment debtor, the court may require such person to pay to the judgment creditor the debt upon maturity, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, and to execute and deliver any document necessary to effect payment; or it may direct that a judgment be entered against such person in favor of the judgment creditor. Costs of the proceeding shall not be awarded against a person who did not dispute the indebtedness. Notice of the proceeding shall also be served upon the judgment debtor in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. The court may permit the judgment debtor to intervene in the proceeding."
Thus, should it be proven that the respondent has failed to repay a shareholder loan that LBI made to him, and remains indebted to LBI, he would be liable to pay the amount of his indebtedness directly to the petitioner to the extent of LBI's judgment (see Allied Plywood Corp. v.