Cambio v. Commerce Park Realty, LLC
[…] (R.'s Mem. ISO Mot. to Confirm at 5.) "For certain years prior to the receivership proceedings, the Receivership Entities had filed F[orm] 1065 tax returns. However, they had not filed tax returns for a number of years leading up to the receivership proceedings." Id. at 6.

Under the Internal Revenue Code, a "pass through" entity is a partnership or S corporation, such as the Receivership Entities, where the members are "liable for income tax only in their separate or individual capacities." See 26 U.S.C. § 701 (2006) ("A partnership as such shall not be subject to the income tax imposed by this chapter. Persons carrying on business as partners shall be liable for income tax only in their separate or individual capacities."). "Partnerships are not taxed at the entity level." Pridgen v. Internal Revenue Service, 2 Fed.Appx. 264, 272 (4th Cir. 2001); see also Fidelity International Currency Advisor A Fund, LLC, by Tax Matters Partner v. United States, 747 F.Supp.2d 49, 69 (D. Mass. 2010), aff'd sub nom.