Cambio v. Commerce Park Realty, LLC
[…] Therefore, as the question of which party is responsible for filing and paying the Receivership Entities' Form 1065 returns is an issue of first impression for this jurisdiction's courts, the Court looks to the Bankruptcy Code for guidance.

On this issue, the Bankruptcy Code is clear: the receiver is responsible for filing the taxes as the law requires, but the tax liability for a partnership is on its members. Section 346(b) states that:

"The trustee shall make such tax returns of income of corporations and of partnerships as are required under any State or local law, but with respect to partnerships, shall make such returns only to the extent such returns are also required to be made under such Code. The estate shall be liable for any tax imposed on such corporation or partnership, but not for any tax imposed on partners or members.' 11 U.S.C. § 346(b) (emphasis added).

Similarly, § 346(c) states that:

"With respect to a partnership or any entity treated as a partnership under a State or local law imposing a tax on or measured by income that is a debtor in a case under this title, any gain or loss resulting from a distribution of property from such partnership, or any distributive share of any income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit of a partner or member that is distributed, or considered distributed, from such partnership, after the commencement of the case, is gain, loss, income, deduction, or credit, as the case may be, of the partner or member, and if such partner or member is a debtor in a case under this title, shall be subject to tax in accordance with subsection (a) or (b)." 11 U.S.C. § 346(c).
See also In re North Carolina Tobacco International, LLC, No. 17-51077, 2020 WL 4582282, at *4, Bankr.