Camacho v. Estate of Gumataotao
[…] The Sgambelluris essentially argue that 7 GCA § 6108 inorganically and unconstitutionally authorizes the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Guam to appoint pro tempore justices. Specifically, they argue that pro tempore justices must be appointed by the Governor and confirmed by the Legislature.

The plain language of the Organic Act of Guam undermines the Sgambelluris' contention that 7 GCA § 6108 is inorganic. In their Objection, the Sgambelluris argue that nothing in the Organic Act, specifically 48 U.S.C.A. § 1424-1, gives the Guam Supreme Court or the sitting Chief Justice the power to appoint pro tempore justices. The Organic Act states in pertinent part: "The qualifications and duties of the justices and judges of the Supreme Court of Guam, the Superior Court of Guam, and all other local courts established by the laws of Guam shall be governed by the laws of Guam and the rules of such courts." 48 U.S.C.A. § 1424-1(e) (Westlaw current through Pub.L. 111-62 (2009)) (emphasis added). This language unambiguously indicates that Congress delegated authority to Guam to determine the qualifications and duties of the justices and judges of Guam courts.