Camacho v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court
[…] Nor has Camacho alleged the district court is acting in excess of its jurisdiction. Accordingly, we conclude Camacho has failed to demonstrate this court's intervention by way of a petition for a writ of mandamus or prohibition is warranted.

As an independent basis for denying relief, we conclude the indictment is legally sufficient because it provides Camacho with a sufficient statement of the acts constituting the alleged offenses and with adequate notice of the theories of guilt upon which the State will rely at his trial. See NRS 173.075 ("The indictment . . . must be a plain, concise and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged."); Barren v. State, 99 Nev. 661, 668, 669 P.2d 725, 729 (1983); see also Lane v.