Nos. 2005-CA-000085-MR; 2005-CA-000090-MR; 2005-CA-000091-MR; 2005-CA-000092-MR; 2005-CA-000100-MR; 2005-CA-000113-MR; and 2005-CA-000176-MR.
[…] Ciancanelli, 121 P. 3d at 635, n. 31 (citing Robertson, 649 P.2d 569). The Oregon court struck, as unconstitutional under the Oregon Constitution, a statute which made it a crime to "'direct, manage, finance or present' a 'live public show' in which the participants engage in 'sexual conduct.'" Id., 121 P. 3d at 614-15 (citing ORS § 167.062).
In the Ciancanelli case, the defendant had been charged with violations of ORS Chapter 167 for two counts of promoting a live sex show. Ciancanelli, 121 P.3d at 615. Oregon Revised Statute § 167.062 provides in part:
"(3) It is unlawful for any person to knowingly direct, manage, finance or present a live public show in which the participants engage in sadomasochistic abuse or sexual conduct.
(4) Violation of subsection (3) of this section is a Class C felony.
(5) As used in . . . this section unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) 'Live public show' means a public show in which human beings, animals, or both appear bodily before spectators or customers. (b) 'Public show' means any entertainment or exhibition advertised or in some other fashion held out to be accessible to the public or member of a club, whether or not an admission or other charge is levied or collected and whether or not minors are admitted or excluded." For purposes of the statute, "sexual conduct" is defined as "human masturbation, sexual intercourse, or any touching of the genitals, pubic areas or buttocks of the human male or female, or the breasts of the female, whether alone or between members of the same or opposite sex or between humans