Calvo v. Guahan
[…] INS v. Chadha, 462 U.S. 919, 942-43, 103 S. Ct. 2764, 77 L. Ed. 2d 317 (1983). Rather, "[t]he nonjusticiability of a political question is primarily a function of the separation of powers." Baker, 369 U.S. at 210. Although we have never expressly found that the political question doctrine applies in this jurisdiction, "[b]y its very language, . . . the Organic Act requires application of the constitutional doctrine of separation of powers to government of Guam functions." Hamlet v. Charfauros, 1999 Guam 18 ¶ 9 (citation omitted); see also 48 U.S.C.A. § 1421a ("The government of Guam shall consist of three branches, executive, legislative, and judicial . . . .").

The Organic Act vests the legislative powers of the Government of Guam solely in the legislative branch. See 48 U.S.C.A. § 1423a.